4.16.2013

365: 50 - 63

Let me take a break from talking about my beloved PSY and get back to the 365 challenge posts that I'm still trying to catch up on...

Day 50: Why you are doing this challenge? 

I really don't know. I can't remember why I started it and now I don't want to continue cause so many useless and irrelevant questions. haha But I started and now I must push through.

Day 51: Describe your future wedding…

If I continue to be smart, there will be no wedding. But just in case, I've had a dress picked out from I was in grade ten. Don't know why though, cause if I did get married I would just go to city hall. No need to spend so much money on a dress that I'd only wear once.

Day 52: If you didn't have an age, how old would you think you were?

46. Older but not old. 


I'm always complaining about the state of our language and how the young ones are ruining it. >< Other than omg, lol, smh and gtfo I don't really know all these stupid abbreviations. Such a headache to learn them. I'm always going to urban dictionary cause I can't keep up. That being said, I don't use proper English on this blog. Never using proper paragraphs and frequently leaving the subject out of the sentence. At least I think it's called a subject. We don't really learn about grammar in Canada. I blame this one on learning Japanese. Subject is usually implied and makes life so simple, but it doesn't work well with English. So yeah, I'm old enough to be stubborn about the language changing. But if English didn't change, it would be dead. I'll live with it.

Also, I can't stay up all night anymore. This started when I was 20 and I thought that it was too soon. haha Makes me feel older for sure. I have a lot of older friends. Things like Katimavik or going on exchange made/makes me nervous cause there would obviously be a lot of young people. Young people who want to party. O.O What to do? How to connect with them.

Day 53: Your day, in great detail…

Well since I'm catching up on these posts, there's no way I can go back in time and remember what I was doing on February 22nd. I know I wasn't at work, and it's possible I was packing. Really don't know other than that, nothing's on my phone. 



Oh!! Wait, I found out what I was saying on that day… 



And about that last tweet that shows up as the first, Audrey replied me on twitter!! I remember how happy I was cause now all three of my favourite bloggers have replied now to me. 



And the first four tweets (from bottom up) were done in a Second Cup. I was waiting meet my friend to get all dolled up for the upcoming MK Makeover Contest.



That's as much detail as you're going to get.

Day 54: Your definition of love… 

Butter chicken

Day 55: A passage from a book that has touched you…


“I faced the gaudy sunflower on her canvas bag -- it looked hand-painted and at last my eyes fell into hers. I said, 'Thanks for the card.' Her smile put the sunflower to shame. She walked off.” 

Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli

I had to find something from the net cause I don't have any of my books with me. Stargirl is one of my favourite books of all time. Still must read Love, Stargirl, but I'm afraid it won't be as good. When I first read the book I wanted to be Stargirl. I still dream of having a pet rat. This desire was more enforced by the movie Willard. Don't mess with me man.

Day 56: Something you did as a child that other people remember you for… 

You would have to ask people who knew me as a child.

Day 57: What is your definition of happiness?

Butter chicken

Day 58: Places you want to visit, and why…

Japan

So that three+ years of studying the language doesn't go to waste. Also to find Asano Tadanobu and Crystal Kay and have dinner with them both. But not at the same time cause I don't like group things. Let's make this happen.

Mongolia 

Been a dream of mine for years, and who wouldn't want to visit the land of the biggest empire in human history? I wanna chill with the Nomads for a year. Learn the language. Learn how to put up and take down a ger. I want to know how to take care of animals.

India (maybe not any time soon) 

Butter chicken. Seriously though, I've got some Indian blood running through my veins, so I guess it would be really cool to go. See where some of my ancestors came from. Eating Indian food and wearing saris every day. Plus I hear how it's so diverse landscape wise, culture wise too I'm sure. And it's the birthplace of Buddhism, so it'd be good to go there to learn more about it's history. Maybe I'll get to do some fieldwork there.

England 

Tom Hiddleston. It really does all come back to him. Life ruiner. Anywho, I've got family over there. And my tumblr bff!! OMG!! I really want to meet her.

Other Countries


Germany, New Zealand, Italy, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Scotland, China, Hawaii, Laos, Ireland, Brasil, & Egypt 


Day 59: What colour are your favourite pair of flip flops?

I only have one pair, and they're for the shower. Flip flops are stupid. I don't want to fuck up my feet.

Day 60: A YouTube video you absolutely love and describe why… 




But seriously, y'all need to stop asking to touch my fucking hair.

And let me just put the second one here too, cause wow, the relevance...



As for the why, they're painfully and hysterically accurate.

Day 61: One of your most prized possessions… 


My baby blanket. This thing goes everywhere with me. And when I travel, it's in my carry on. Sometimes I'm really paranoid that I'm going to lose it. Like wow, I feel like my life would be over. I'm kind of like DW from Arthur. Pretty sure she never washed hers. Ok, I wash mine, but rarely. I can't stress enough how rare it is. There was a time when I thought it was a health hazard. But it's aged so much and I'm scared it might fall apart in the wash. So now when I do wash it, it has to go into a pillow case and on gentle cycle. Wow. Good thing I don't want to get married, cause I just threw any chance I had out the window. lol


Day 62: How many keys are on your keyring?

No keys. My key is a card and I only have one.

Day 63: The song with the most number of plays on your iTunes…

Apparently Media Go doesn't keep a record of that and I haven't used iTunes in years so I won't go by that. Sorry

questions from here

No comments:

Post a Comment